Your Customer Support Team: 1.866.338.6739 show

Privacy Policy

Effective March 2015 | Last updated March 17, 2015

TRUSTe online privacy certification

TalentWise Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how TalentWise, Inc. ("TalentWise" or "we") collects, uses, shares and protects personal information on the web pages associated with the domain and any online applications, pages, communications or groups that are operated by TalentWise, including http://corp.talentwise.com (collectively, the "TalentWise Website").

TalentWise has received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, http://corp.talentwise.com and does not cover information that may be collected through our services.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe here.

TalentWise Website

Personal Information Collected from Website Visitors

In general, you ("Website Visitor") can visit the TalentWise Website without providing any personal information about yourself. However, you may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations, including when you submit an inquiry or create an account. Personal information that you choose to provide may include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, user id and password, company information, information supplied in connection with applying for an account, any responses you choose to provide to survey questions, or any inquires you may make through the TalentWise Website ("Website Visitor Personal Information").

You may also provide personal information to us through web pages that we operate through third-party sites, such as social networking sites. For example, when you enter a promotion, respond to a survey, or subscribe to one of our newsletters or lists on our Facebook page, we may ask that you provide your e-mail address or other personal information. Please note that this Privacy Statement, as it relates to our collection of personal information via third party social networking sites, applies only to our direct collection of your personal information from you and not to your activities on the social networking site generally. Each social networking site's collection and use of your personal information when you use a particular social networking site is governed by that social networking site's Privacy Statement, which we ask that you also carefully review.

Like many websites, we and our third party partners also gather certain information automatically (including cookies and log files) when you visit the TalentWise Website. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click stream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to better market our products and services, to analyze trends, to track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, to administer the TalentWise Website, to track users' movements around the TalentWise Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. For more information regarding our use of cookies, see below.

How We Use and Share Website Visitor Personal Information

We may use Website Visitor Personal Information for the following purposes:

Fulfilling Your Requests. If you request something from the TalentWise Website, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the Website Visitor Personal Information you provide to fulfill your request. We may also use Website Visitor Personal Information to administer any promotions you enter with the official rules or other guidelines, information, restrictions, terms, or disclosures we publish related to the promotion.

Marketing. We may use Website Visitor Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes. Sometimes this information will be shared with a TalentWise partner as part of a joint marketing effort, event, or promotion. In those cases you may also receive promotional materials for their products or services as part of our collaborative marketing effort. Otherwise, TalentWise does not share or trade Website Visitor Personal Information with third parties for their promotional purposes. Further, TalentWise does not sell or rent Website Visitor Personal Information to third parties for any purpose. If you would prefer not to receive marketing communications from TalentWise or its partners, please contact us at Email Preferences Center or by any of the methods listed below.

TalentWise Hiring. In connection with a job application or inquiry to work at TalentWise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae. We use this information throughout TalentWise and our affiliates for the purpose of employment consideration or otherwise responding to your inquiry. Unless you request that we don't, we may consider you for future opportunities or positions.

We may share Website Visitor Personal Information as follows and as described below:

Service Providers. We may share Website Visitor Personal Information with service providers to help us bring you the products and services we offer, such as financial institutions for credit card processing, email service providers, outsourced customer service providers, survey providers, or postal service providers. Some of these service providers may be located in the United States and in other jurisdictions that may not offer the same level of protection to your personal information as that provided by your home country. However, we require these third parties to use Website Visitor Personal Information only as instructed by us and for no other purpose. All Website Visitor Personal Information will be transmitted and stored in a secure manner in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. To learn more about our policies and practices with respect to service providers, please contact us at privacy@talentwise.com or by any of the methods listed below.

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by TalentWise and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for our TalentWise Website, to remember users' settings, or for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We also use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 and Flash to collect and store information. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies visit: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Third Party Tracking. Service providers and other third parties such as advertisers may use information gathering technologies on the TalentWise Website (including cookies and beacons) to collect anonymous information in connection with their services. This information is controlled by the relevant affiliated company or third party and is not controlled by us; specifically, (i) such information is governed by the Privacy Statement and terms of use of the relevant other party and (ii) we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/?partnerId=1//#completed) and DAA website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). E.U. users can also visit Your Online Choices (http://youronlinechoices.eu/). Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

TalentWise does not currently commit to responding to browsers' Do Not Track ("DNT") signals with respect to the TalentWise Website, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. However, you do have the ability to opt-out of some of the tracking features on the TalentWise Website by using the links set out above.

TalentWise Screening, Hiring, Onboarding and Other Services

Candidate Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information from and about individuals ("Candidates") for the purpose of performing screening, hiring, onboarding, and other services (the "Services") for TalentWise's clients ("Service Requester") in accordance with applicable law, including the U.S. Fair Credit Reporting Act.

Personal information necessary to perform the Services is collected from the Service Requester, their Applicant Tracking System ("ATS"), or from the Candidate directly. We also will collect personal information about Candidates through the process of fulfilling the requested service. The data collected may vary depending on the type of service that is requested and limits imposed by applicable law. Such information may include name, date of birth, contact information, IP address, Social Security Number, government identification number or other personally identifying number, wage, tax, withholding, benefit or payroll information, address, education, employment history, credit and financial information, driving records, drug testing information, entitlement or authorization to work, criminal information and litigation history, sanctions, media or public records information to the extent permitted by applicable law, and name and signature from third party verifiers for electronic signature verification ("Candidate Personal Information").

How We Use and Share Candidate Personal Information

We use Candidate Personal Information solely for the purpose of performing the requested service on behalf of the Service Requester, in accordance with applicable law. We do not use Candidate Personal Information for any other purpose.

We may share Candidate Personal Information with the following and as described below:

Service Requesters. We will share Candidate Personal Information provided to us, and obtained through fulfillment of the requested service, with the Service Requester. In some cases, we may share Candidate Personal Information through integration with the Service Requester's software platform or ATS.

Service Providers. We may share Candidate Personal Information with service providers to help us perform the Services, such as to complete a particular search in the context of a screening investigation.

International Transfers of Candidate Personal Information. In performing international searches, Candidate Personal Information will be shared as required with third party service providers outside the Candidate's home country. Some of these service providers may be located in the United States and in other jurisdictions that may not offer the same level of protection to personal information as that provided by the Candidate's home country. However, we require these third parties to use Candidate Personal Information only as instructed by us and for no other purpose. All Candidate Personal Information will be transmitted and stored in a secure manner consistent with the terms of this Privacy Statement. To learn more information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside of your country of residence, please e-mail us at privacy@talentwise.com.

E.U./Swiss Candidate Personal Information

TalentWise recognizes that the European Union and Switzerland have implemented "omnibus" data protection regimes established pursuant to the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, respectively. Among other things, these laws require "adequate protection" for the transfer of certain individually identifiable data about individuals in European Union member countries and Switzerland to TalentWise in the United States. TalentWise complies with the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Candidate Personal Information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. TalentWise has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. With respect to Candidate Personal Information collected from European Union member countries and Switzerland, the Service Requester acts as a data controller/owner and TalentWise acts a data processor of such information. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program and to view TalentWise's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. Individuals with questions about European or Swiss Candidate Personal Information may first contact the Service Requester, as this may be the most efficient means of addressing such questions. For general questions about TalentWise's processing of European and Swiss Candidate Personal Information, you may e-mail us at privacy@talentwise.com or contact us by any of the methods listed below. Any individual who cannot resolve an issue directly with the Service Requester or with TalentWise may contact TRUSTe using the contact information provided above.


TalentWise maintains reasonable and appropriate technical and administrative measures designed to avoid alteration, accidental or illegal destruction, loss, unauthorized processing or access of Website Visitor and Candidate Personal Information. TalentWise leverages industry leading commercial solutions for data encryption and tokenization. Our solutions are PCI DSS Level 1 & EI3PA certified and are hosted in a Tier 1, Type 2 SOC II SSAE16 compliant data centers. We encrypt all communications containing sensitive information (such as credit card numbers and social security numbers) while in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL) over TLS and AES-256 bit encryption for sensitive data at rest. Access to Website Visitor and Candidate Personal Information is tightly controlled by network and application-layer restrictions. The infrastructure that houses this information is audited as part of our PCI and EI3PA compliant data environment.

Data Retention

We will retain Website Visitor, Service Requester, and Candidate Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the requested services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and protect our legal rights.

Links to Non-TalentWise Websites

The TalentWise Website contains links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. Please review the policies posted on those websites carefully.


We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site or in marketing materials in addition to other endorsements. With the consent of you and your company we may post your testimonial along with some or all of the following: your name, title, company, or company logo. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at marketing@talentwise.com or by any of the methods listed below.


If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site and services, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. TalentWise stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Participants in our Customer Advocacy Program at https://talentwise.influitive.com may refer a friend as described above or by using your LinkedIn profile information. The information you provide may include some or all of the following: referral's name, job title, company, email, or phone number.

Your friend may contact us at marketing@talentwise.com or by any of the methods listed below to request that we remove this information from our database.

Social Media Features

Our Web site also includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Additional Disclosures

We reserve the right to disclose Website Visitor and Candidate Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, legal obligation court order or legal process served on us or the TalentWise Website. We may also disclose Website Visitor Personal Information as necessary in the context of a corporate transaction (i.e. reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, brands, affiliates, subsidiaries or other assets), subject to the promises made in this Privacy Statement and applicable law. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Your Choices

Website Visitors and Referrals. If you are a Website Visitor or Referral and wish to opt out of receiving marketing notifications, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link included in the email we send you, logging into your account and changing your preferences, visiting the Email Preferences Center, contact us at marketing@talentwise.com, or call 877.982.9888.

Testimonial Providers. If you are a Testimonial Provider and wish to update or delete your testimonial please contact us at marketing@talentwise.com or calling 877.982.9888.

Customer Advocacy Program. If you joined the Customer Advocacy Program and wish to cease participation and remove your personal profile and any associated information you have provided, contact us at marketing@talentwise.com or 877.982.9888.

Service Requesters. If you are a Service Requester and would like to update your personal information in your account such as your name, email or address, you can do so by logging into your account. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal information for marketing purposes, contact us at clientservices@talentwise.com or 877.982.9888.

Candidates. If you are a Candidate and would like to update your personal information please contact us at clientservices@talentwise.com or 877.982.9888.

We will respond to all requests to access information within 30 days.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Statement to us by sending an email to Privacy and Compliance attention Ele Macapia, at privacy@talentwise.com, calling 425.974.8770, or by writing us at Privacy c/o TalentWise, Inc., 19910 N. Creek Parkway, Suite 200, Bothell, WA 98011, U.S.A.. We will respond to your request promptly.

Changes to this Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time, so please review it frequently. We will post changes to this Statement on this page and other places we deem appropriate so that you can access the updated Statement. Should we make material changes to this policy (i.e. change the purpose for collecting personal information), we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site and obtain your consent as may be required by applicable law, prior to the changes taking effect.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | © 2003 - 2015 TalentWise, Inc.